At Ballinrobe Racecourse, our priority is to protect, respect and recognise the importance of your privacy.

In this policy we will explain the reasons why we collect personal information and how we treat the personal data that you provide us with when using our website or in other circumstances when we collect data from you. Please read out General Data Protection Regulation Policy carefully, this policy is binding to anyone who uses our website or in other circumstances which are outlined below. By accessing our website or service, you accept our Privacy Policy and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Ballinrobe Racecourse may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating our page on our website. So please ensure you check it every time you use our website when submitting your personal information.

If you have any queries on our General Data Protection Regulation Policy you can send them to info@ballinroberacecourse.ie or in writing to Ballinrobe Racecourse, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo. Alternatively, you can call us on 0949541811.

About Us

Ballinrobe Racecourse Ltd are a company that host horse racing annually. We are the only racecourse in Mayo and one of only four in Connacht. We host ten meetings annually between April and September.

What Information We Collect

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

  1. When you contact us in relation to the purchasing of race tickets, memberships or vouchers via our websites, over the phone or in person, contacting us regarding our sponsorship and advertising opportunities, attending our race events, hiring our venue for an event and availing of our corporate hospitality package/making reservations in the dining area. We may need to collect the following personal data:
    1. Name
    1. Surname
    1. Address
    1. Email
    1. Phone Number
    1. Credit or debit details
  2. When you contact us to take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires we may collect the following:
    1.  Name
    1. Surname
    1. Email address
    1. Phone number
    1. Feedback and contribution to customer surveys
    1. Details of where you heard about such promotions/competitions
  3. Photos and videos will be taken by accredited photographers and videographers during events for the purpose of broadcasting and promotion. The videos and photographs may be used in marketing and promotional campaigns for Ballinrobe Racecourse. Images and videos may also appear on our website, social media accounts and printed publications.
  4. Membership

With the nature of our organisation we have members associated with us. In relation to the purchase of membership packages as gifts to others we use personal data about other individuals provided by you. By providing other people’s data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you can provide it. You should also ensure that, where appropriate, they understand how their personal data may be used by us. To ensure the smooth running of the application and renewal process we collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Credit or debit details
  • Name of purchaser including address and phone number
  • External Contractors/Services

From time to time we may retain trusted external contractor/services information. We will collect:

  • Business Name
  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email address
  • Bank account details
  • Insurance policy details
  • Safety statement
  • Purchasing Tickets Online

When purchasing tickets online through our website you will be directed to our ticketing providers Future Ticketing Ltd. Future Ticketing Ltd are GDPR compliant. Please see their Privacy Policy – https://www.futureticketing.ie/privacy_policy/. They keep a record of your name, address, phone number, email address and ticket transaction details when you make a booking with us. Ballinrobe Racecourse can view this information. No credit or debit card details are stored by either data processor.

  • CCTV

We operate CCTV in our offices and on Ballinrobe Racecourse grounds. Recording is for security, health and safety reasons only and data is recorded over after 30 days. The recording data would only be used where security has been compromised, or we receive an insurance claim and photographic evidence will be of use. This photographic evidence will only be reviewed by our employees and will only be shared under a formal request with the security services i.e. Garda.

  • Claims

In the event of a claim we will collect, your name, date of birth, phone number, email address, details of the claim and any relevant medical information as well as recognisable (CCTV) footage.

How do we use your data?

These are the ways we are most likely to use your data:

  1. Administration services, to provide you with race tickets, memberships and services
  2. General enquiries, to respond to you and track further correspondence
  3. Managing our relationship with you, including updates about your purchase and handling complaints/refunds
  4. Delivering marketing and event communication through our social media platforms or sharing our newsletters by email (please see Mailchimp Privacy Policy – https://mailchimp.com/about/security/).
  5. Photos and videos are collected and used for promotional and marketing purposes
  6. When you enter a competition run by us, we may use your name and photograph for advertising and publicity purposes
  7. To comply with legal obligations

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We will only process your personal data on the following legal basis:

Consent: When you give us explicit permission to process your personal data for example, when you sign up to our members club. Should you not wish to receive such communication from us please simply indicate your preference on the membership consent form.

Contract: When you purchase tickets, memberships, gift vouchers or enquiry about ticket sales, apply as an accredited photographer or for media reporting purposes, apply for sponsorship and advertising opportunities and/or hire our venue for an event.

Legitimate interest: When we use photos and videos captured at our public racing event and share them for promotional and marketing purposes or when we run competitions over local radio stations. Such processing is in our or a third party’s legitimate interest and these interests do not override your right to privacy.

Legal Obligation: When we are required by law, such as under a court order, or for identification of fraud or regulatory reporting and compliance for example, if a security incident or accident occurred on site, we would be obliged to share CCTV footage under a formal request from the Garda.

When do we share personal data?

You can rest assured that under no circumstances will we sell or rent your information out to any third parties and won’t give out access to your details for marketing purposes.

In some circumstances we may need to share data with other third parties:

  • In order to provide services and tickets requested by you we may need to share your personal information with third parties. We only share the minimum personal data that enable third parties to provide their services to you and us. We are committed to working with third party processors who are GDPR compliant. Our or their use of your information is subject to their privacy policy.
  • The video coverage of our event in which you may appear will be shared by our video services distributor and they will share that coverage with international TV channels.
  • We share the photos and videographs at our event on our website, social media platforms and third-party printing suppliers. We do request our photographers to seek your consent prior to taking the photograph.
  • We may need to share personal data with other third parties (such as legal, accountants or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) to defend or protect our legal rights, or where such disclosure is permitted by law, such as for the purpose of preventing fraud.

Policy Reviews:

We may from time to time update and review our Privacy Policy and this Policy was last reviewed and updated in December 2019.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. https://www.dataprotection.ie/